Print this     

Privacy policy

Superannuation Accounting Services and its controlled and/or related entities ("we", "us" and "our") adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Our Website Privacy Policy describes in general terms how we protect the privacy of your or your clients' personal information.

Collection: indirectly

Servers maintaining our website may collect information (not containing any personal information) from you or your computer system when you access our website.

Collection: directly

Personal information that we may collect directly from you are those that you or you acting on your clients behalf provide to us in your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information about you or your clients when you complete and submit an on-line form or application.

The personal information we collect may include your or your clients' name, date of birth, address, email and other contact details. On occassions, we may be provided by you other personal information, such as your or your clients' tax file number, information on your or your clients' financial and taxation affairs. If you provide us with any personal information about another person, you must ensure that you have that person's consent.

Purpose of collection

We collect your personal information for the following purpose:

Privacy assurance

In accordance with our obligation, personal information acquired by us are subject to strict privacy requirements. Personal information acquired will not be disclosed to other parties except as required by law or your or your clients' express consent.